By clicking the tick box, I hereby agree, consent, and authorize 1902 Software Development Corporation (also referred to as "1902 Software”, “1902 Software Development”, “the Controller”) to collect and process the following personal information and documents related to me such as but not limited to:

  • My name
  • My email address
  • My telephone and mobile number
  • My personal inquiry/message for 1902 Software 
  • If applying for a job, the name of the employee at 1902 Software who may have referred me; as well as documents relating to me and information contained therein, such as :

* My resume, CV containing my personal information, my employment history, my education

* Portfolio of my work, including but not limited to my designs, my images, URL links

I agree that the above-mentioned personal information and documents shall be processed by 1902 Software for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To contact me efficiently and process my inquiry, request, or job application within a quick timeframe;
  • To follow up with me after initial correspondence (live chat, email, or phone inquiries);
  • To verify the intention of my inquiry, assess my concern, and assign the appropriate 1902 Software personnel to respond to my needs;
  • To gauge the type of content, service, or employment offerings I am most interested in, and record my preferences and personal information to be used by 1902 Software in its marketing and sales approaches;
  • To gather collective data on site traffic and site interactions in order to improve site experiences and tools in the future;
  • To verify my personal, work, and education credentials and assess if I have the qualifications required at specific job openings at 1902 Software;
  • In legal cases where 1902 Software is a party;
  • When 1902 Software is required by legal authorities to reveal or disclose personal information;
  • As may be applicable for the best interests of 1902 Software.

I agree that the above-mentioned personal information shall be processed by 1902 Software in the following manner: The above personal information and documents are stored, contained, recorded in soft file, electronic copy, and database; and these said personal information and documents are accessed or used when a record or material is sent. I agree that the above-mentioned personal information and documents will be retained or stored by 1902 Software Development for as long as the purposes for which they are being processed have not been satisfied or as long as the law or orders of duly constituted authorities require. 1902 Software may destroy the information after 3 years from the completion of a client request or job application process.

I allow 1902 Software to show me retargeting advertisements and send me targeted advertising emails that elaborate 1902 Software's services. I understand that at any time, I can unsubscribe to these emails. I can also view, export, and delete the personal information that 1902 Software has gathered about me through this site.

I agree that 1902 Software would employ the best reasonable means to protect my data from any unlawful or accidental procuring, tampering or misuse. The employees of 1902 Software who handle sensitive information follow a very strict code of confidentiality regarding such information that even transcends the firm’s cessation of its supplier-customer relationship with a client, and employer-applicant relationship with interested jobseekers.

I also agree that, sadly, there is no such thing as an impenetrable security in which 1902 Software would be able to guarantee absolute protection.

I agree that the above-mentioned personal information may be disclosed by 1902 Software Development to the following recipients for the following purposes:

  • Government offices that require data on 1902 Software’s website visitors for laws, ordinances, or legal cases where 1902 Software is involved;
  • Sales and marketing consultants and agencies that maintain 1902 Software's accounts with Google AdWord, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and the like;
  • A legally-authorized person or organization who has received my consent in writing for my best interests and personal connections.

I agree that 1902 Software has the right to impose the necessary guidelines regarding the access, modification, removal, etc. of my data in order to protect the database as well as for the security of all the data. 1902 Software also has the right to amend or revise such guidelines at any time. It is my responsibility to visit this Data Privacy Consent page regularly to keep myself updated of the amendments herein.

I am aware of all my rights as granted under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all the pertinent laws connected therein. I understand that in case of complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of my personal information, I may address them to the National Privacy Commission following their complaint mechanics.

I agree that, in cases of proven lapses in data privacy by 1902 Software, the liability of 1902 Software would be limited to One Hundred Thousand Philippine Pesos Only (₱100,000.00).

This consent and authorization remains valid and subsisting for a limited period consistent with the purposes above or until otherwise revoked or cancelled in writing.

I have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that I have submitted to 1902 Software and which 1902 Software may still hold, as well as to ask for it to be corrected and/or deleted. I also have the right to withdraw my consent. To do so, I will contact 1902 Software through this email address: privacy@1902software.com

I understand that if I have any questions regarding this Data Privacy Consent, I may contact 1902 Software using the information below:

1902 Software Development Corporation

15F Asian Star Building, Asean Drive corner Singapura Lane

Filinvest Corporate City, Alabang, Muntinlupa 1781 Philippines
Phone: (+632) 550-1902

Email: privacy@1902software.com

Nature of business: IT development, offshore software company engaged in web development, graphic design, mobile application development, and project management  

I have read and understood the foregoing and, after due deliberation, hereby agree to abide by such provisions.